top of page

Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

This Privacy Policy was last updated on: August 7, 2023

Based in the Netherlands, YippieYoga.nl is a personal mental and spiritual awareness blog written by Kim Kuil and Desteny van der Horst.

                        

We really appreciate that you visit our website and that you trust us. We understand that personal information is sensitive and therefore we will make every effort to ensure your privacy. When processing your personal data, we adhere to the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). On this page we explain how we collect and use your data when you visit this website, in accordance with the GDPR. In addition, we account for why we collect this data and what we do with it.

 

YippieYoga.nl is a trade name that falls under the Let Life Live company. For convenience, we keep the name YippieYoga.nl in this privacy policy.

YippieYoga.nl (“YippieYoga.nl”, “we”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy policy.

1. About us:

Company: Let Life Live

3035AT, Rotterdam

The Netherlands

Chamber of Commerce number: 89544935

VAT-number: NL865016720B01

Questions or submit a request?

https://www.yippieyoga.nl/contact

info@yippieyoga.nl

2. Personal data that we process

YippieYoga.nl processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide it to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name;

- possibly. phone number;

- E-mail address;

- IP address;

- Other personal data that you actively provide by creating a profile on this website, such as a profile photo;

- Location data;

- Information about your activities on our website;

- Data about your surfing behavior across different websites (e.g. Instagram)

- Internet browser and device type;

- Social media account names (for example, if you log in or register for a user account with 1 of these accounts).

 

2.a Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian consent. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@yippieyoga.nl and we will delete this information.

 

3. For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

YippieYoga.nl processes your personal data according to the AVG for the following purpose:

- Sending our newsletter and courses/e-books;

- To offer you the opportunity to create an account;

- Responding to your comments under our blogs;

- YippieYoga.nl analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences;

- YippieYoga.nl follows your surfing behavior on various websites with which we tailor our products and services to your needs.

4. Automated Decision Making

YippieYoga.nl does not use automated decision-making generated by computer software.

 

5. How long we keep personal data

YippieYoga.nl does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

 

6. Sharing personal data with third parties

We will not share your personal data with third parties without your permission, unless this is required by law.

 

Analytics

Data you provide may be stored for statistical analysis, including via Google Analytics. These statistics are used to optimize this website. This way we can see how our visitors use the website and improve the website.

 

Third Party Websites and Services

YippieYoga.nl contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content found on these websites. We are also not responsible for the privacy policies of these other websites. We therefore recommend that you read the privacy policies of these websites when you leave our website.

 

7. Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

YippieYoga.nl uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. YippieYoga.nl uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work properly and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that track your surfing behavior so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we have already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously stored via the settings of your browser. For an explanation see: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 

You can find more information in us Cookie Policy.

 

8. View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by YippieYoga.nl and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@yippieyoga.nl .

To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but within four weeks. YippieYoga.nl would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link:

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

 

9. How we secure personal data

YippieYoga.nl takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@yippieyoga.nl or via our contact form via this link: https://www.yippieyoga.nl/contact.

- Security software, such as a virus scanner and firewall.

- TLS and SSL certification

We send your data via a secure internet connection. You can see this in the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.

- DDoS Protection

In a DDoS attack, websites are flooded with unwanted traffic and are therefore no longer available. Wix (our website hosting provider) redirects this malicious traffic so that our website is always accessible.

- Level 1 PCI Compliance

Our website meets the highest global standard for secure online payments, regardless of the payment provider used.

Tabel met hoe persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen
Tabel met hoe persoonsgegevens worden opgeslagen in het engels

DISCLAIMER

The conditions of this disclaimer apply to this website YippieYoga.nl. By visiting this website and/or using the information offered on or via this website, you agree to the applicability of this disclaimer.

 

Copyright

Articles and photos on YippieYoga.nl are protected by copyright. No part of this website may be copied, distributed or used in any other way without the prior written permission of YippieYoga.nl (Let Life Live).

 

Use of the YippieYoga.nl website

The information on this website is for general information only. When providing information, external sources are sometimes used that YippieYoga.nl considers reliable. YippieYoga.nl cannot guarantee the correctness, completeness and topicality of these external sources. Also, no rights can be derived from the content of YippieYoga.nl. The information on this website is supplemented and/or changed almost every day.

Although we take care when compiling the website and providing the information, errors may occur or incorrect information may be reinforced. If you find such errors, please email to info@yippieyoga.nl. We will then try to do something about it as soon as possible.

YippieYoga.nl and/or Let Life Live are not liable for direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of YippieYoga.nl.

Affiliate links/discount codes

YippieYoga.nl works together with affiliate parties such as Bol.com, PayPro and Amazon. With that, Yippieyoga.nl receives a small commission on purchases made on these websites, reached via links and/or discount codes from our website. However, you pay the same amount as if you visited these websites directly and made a purchase or booked something there. In this way you help us to invest more time in creating valuable content that contributes to your transformation. We only link to parties that we use ourselves and that we support 100%. In addition, we track your click behavior via these affiliate parties.

 

Privacy Beleid & Disclamer Changes

We have the right to change this privacy policy and disclaimer without prior notice. Changes will be immediately visible on this page.

bottom of page